BB
BloxBunny

Genres

Roblox genres by player count

Genres come from Roblox's own classification. The median is taken across games with players right now — dormant titles would drag it to zero and flatter everything with a pulse.

GenreTrackedLivePlayers nowMedian live
Simulation3,7512,2993,095,79652
Survival1,0145961,592,425138
Roleplay & Avatar Sim5384231,052,586130
Action632411894,259225
Obby & Platformer1,766952407,42134
Sports & Racing288207402,981173
RPG290182385,773276
Shooter278187354,707224
Strategy283196238,353102
Party & Casual581354194,58577
Adventure817317189,02257
Shopping248128103,6238
Entertainment1469589,79561
Puzzle18813164,670116
All5,72410954,52811
Social994540,029122
Education37142,17818
Other27592831
Utility & Other21451148
Horror1664538
Fighting19724522
Town and City77144
Military45133
Western8000
Naval12000
FPS61000
Sci-Fi68000
Comedy96000
Sports53000
Building93000
Medieval26000